Cuban League champion pitchers

A year-by-year list of Cuban League champion pitchers (based on winning percentage). Click here for the table version of the list.

1885-86: Adolfo Lujan (Habana) 5-0

1886-87: Adolfo Lujan (Habana) 5-0

1887-88: Francisco Hernandez (Fe) 10-2

1888-89: Adolfo Lujan (Habana) 10-3

1889-90: Miguel Prats (Habana) 11-2

1890-91: Miguel Prats (Habana) 9-4

1891-92: Emilio Hernandez (Fe) 4-1

1892-93: Francisco Hernandez (Habana) 4-1

1893-94: Jose Pastoriza (Almendares) 16-7

1894-95: Enrique Garcia (Habana) 12-4

1898-99: Jose Romero (Habanista) 5-2

1900: Luis Padron (Habana) 13-4

1901: Carlos Royer (Habana) 12-3

1902: Carlos Royer (Habana) 17-0

1903: Candido Fontales (Fe) 16-9

1904: Carlos Royer (Habana) 13-3

1905: Angel D’Meza (Almendares) 10-4

1906: Jose Muñoz (Almendares) 8-1

1907: George Mack (Habana) 4-2

1908: Jose Mendez (Almendares) 9-0

1908-09: Jose Mendez (Almendares) 15-6

              Louis Haggerman (Habana) 15-6

1910: Jose Mendez (Almendares) 7-0

1910-11: Jose Mendez (Almendares) 11-2

1912: Jose Junco (Habana) 6-1

1913: Red Redding (Fe) 7-2

1913-14: Jose Mendez (Almendares) 10-0

1914-15: Jose Acosta (Habana) 5-1

1915-16: Jose Acosta (Habana) 8-3

1917: Jose Acosta (Orientales) 2-1

1918-19: Jose Acosta (Habana) 16-10

1919-20: Emilio Palmero (Almendares) 5-1

1920-21: Jose Hernandez (Almendares) 4-1

1921: Julio LeBlanc (Habana) 2-0

1922-23: Lucas Boada (Marianao) 10-4

1923-24: Bill Holland (Santa Clara) 10-2

1924-25: Jose Acosta (Almendares) 4-1

1925-26: Cesar Alvarez (Almendares) 10-2

1926-27: Juan Olmo (Habana) 3-0

1927-28: Oscar Levis (Habana) 7-2

1928-29: Adolfo Luque (Cuba, Habana) 9-2

1929-30: T. Yoyo Diaz (Cienfuegos) 13-3

1931-32: Juan Eckelson (Almendares) 5-1

1932-33: Jesus Lorenzo (Almendares) 3-0

1934-35: Lazaro Salazar (Marianao, Almedares) 6-1

1935-36: Martin Dihigo (Santa Clara) 11-2

1936-37: Raymond Brown (Santa Clara) 21-4

1937-38: Raymond Brown (Santa Clara) 12-5

1938-39: Martin Dihigo (Habana) 14-2

1939-40: Rodolfo Fernandez (Almendares) 7-4

1940-41: Gilberto Torres (Habana) 10-3

1941-42: Agapito Mayor (Almendares) 6-2

              Max Macon (Cienfuegos) 6-2

1942-43: Manuel Garcia (Habana) 10-3

1943-44: Martin Dihigo (Habana) 8-1

1944-45: Oliverio Ortiz (Almendares) 10-4

1945-46: Adrian Zabala (Cienfuegos) 9-3

1946-47: Manuel Garcia (Habana) 10-4

1947-48: Conrado Marrero (Almendares) 12-2

1948-49: Octavio Rubert (Almendares) 8-1

1949-50: Octavio Rubert (Almendares) 5-1

1950-51: Vicente Lopez (Almendares) 7-3

1951-52: Joe Black (Cienfuegos) 15-6

1952-53: Robert Alexander (Habana) 10-3

1953-54: Cliff Fanning (Almendares) 13-4

1954-55: Joe Hatten (Almendares) 13-5

1955-56: Pedro Ramos (Cienfuegos) 13-5

1956-57: Camilo Pascual (Cienfuegos) 15-5

1957-58: Billy O’Dell (Almendares) 7-2

1958-59: Orlando Peña (Almendares) 13-5

1959-60: Camilo Pascual (Cienfuegos) 15-5

              Raul Sanchez (Cienfuegos) 12-4

1960-61: Pedro Ramos (Cienfuegos) 16-7

, ,    ()